CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 E87426

Mr. Thomas J. Garibaldi

RE: The tariff classification of a visor and travel purse from China.

Dear Mr. Garibaldi:

In your letter dated September 3, 1999, on behalf of Dard Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Two samples were submitted with your request. Item DP 363, identified as Eva visor is composed of plastic material. It has no crown covering and a strap snap closure at the back. Style DP546, identified as Mini golf Bag is a travel purse designed to attach to a belt loop. It is composed of an outer surface of plastic sheeting.

The applicable subheading for Item DP 363 will be 6506.91.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other headgear, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of rubber or plastics, Visors, or other headgear which provides no covering for the crown of the head.” The rate of duty will be Free.

The applicable subheading for Item DP546 will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Trunks,…traveling bags,…,of sheeting of plastics, or with paper: Other: With outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials: travel, sports and similar bags: Other.” The duty rate will be 20% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division